Cannes Film Fest 1960: Year 13–Fellini’s La Dolce Vita Wins Top Award; Opener Ben-Hur; Tie in Nest Actress: Jeanne Moreau and Melina Mercouri; L’Avventura by Antonioni Booed

The thirteenth Cannes Film Fest was held May 4 to 20, 1960.

The top award, the Palme d’Or, went to Fellini’s masterpiece, La Dolce Vita, starring the incomparable Marcello Mastroianni.

The festival opened with the 1959 Best Picture Oscar winner, Ben-Hur, the historical epic directed by William Wyler.

 

Jury Members

Henry Miller was the only rep from the U.S. on the jury, this year headed by acclaimed writer Georges Simenon

 Georges Simenon (Belgium) (president)
  • Marc Allégret (France)
  • Louis Chauvet (France) (journalist)
  • Diego Fabbri (Italy)
  • Hidemi Ima (Japan)
  • Grigori Kozintsev (Soviet Union)
  • Maurice Leroux (France)
  • Max Lippmann (West Germany) (critic)
  • Henry Miller (USA)
  • Simone Renant (France)
  • Ulises Petit de Murat (Argentina)

Short Films

  • Georges Altman (France) (journalist) (short films)
  • Nicolas Hayer (France) (short films)
  • Henri Storck (Belgium) (short films)
  • Jean Vivie (France) (CST official) (short films)
  • Dušan Vukotić (Yugoslavia) (short films)

Feature film competition

There was only one Mainstream Hollywood feature in competition, Home from the Hill by Vincente Minnelli, and one independent, The Savage Innocentsby Nicholas Ray and Baccio Bandini.

 

  • L’Amérique insolite by François Reichenbach
  • L’avventura by Michelangelo Antonioni
  • Ballada o soldate by Grigori Chukhrai
  • Ching nu yu hun by Li Han Hsiang
  • Cidade Ameaçada by Roberto Farias
  • Dama s sobachkoy by Iosif Kheifits
  • Deveti krug by France Štiglic
  • La Dolce Vita by Federico Fellini
  • Los golfos by Carlos Saura
  • Home from the Hill by Vincente Minnelli (US)
  • Jakten by Erik Løchen
  • Jungfrukällan by Ingmar Bergman
  • Kagi by Kon Ichikawa
  • Kam čert nemůže by Zdeněk Podskalský
  • Macari by Roberto Gavaldón
  • Moderato Cantabile by Peter Brook
  • Neotpravlennoye Pismo by Mikhail Kalatozov
  • Parvi urok by Rangel Vulchanov
  • Paw by Astrid Henning-Jensen
  • Pote tin Kyriaki (Never on Sunday) by Jules Dassin
  • La Procesión by Francis Lauric
  • The Savage Innocents by Nicholas Ray and Baccio Bandini
  • Si le vent te fait peur by Emile Degelin
  • Sons and Lovers by Jack Cardiff (UK)
  • Sujata by Bimal Roy
  • Telegrame by Gheorghe Naghi and Aurel Miheles
  • Le Trou by Jacques Becker
  • The Young One by Luis Buñuel
  • Zezowate szczescie by Andrzej Munk

Films out of competition

  • Ben-Hur by William Wyler
  • Orient-Occident by Enrico Fulchignoni

Awards

Palme d’Or: La Dolce Vita by Federico Fellini

  • Jury Prize:
    • L’avventura by Michelangelo Antonioni
    • Kagi by Kon Ichikawa
  • Best Actress: Tie

    Jeanne Moreau for Moderato Cantabile

  • Melina Mercouri for Pote tin Kyriaki (Never on Sunday)

 

  • Special Mention:
    • Jungfrukällan by Ingmar Bergman
    • The Young One by Luis Buñuel
  • Short Film Palme d’Or: Le Sourire by Serge Bourguignon
  • Special Mention – Short Film: Paris la belle by Pierre Prévert
  • OCIC Award: Paw by Astrid Henning-Jensen