Oscar 2009: Nominations for Gotham Independent Film Awards

October 19, 2009–The nominees for the 19th annual Gotham Independent Film Awards were announced this morning. The list is led by Kathryn Bigelow’s "The Hurt Locker" with nominations for best feature, breakthrough actor and best ensemble performance, and Robert Siegel’s "Big Fan" for best features, breakthrough actor and breakthrough director.

 "Everything Strange and New," "The Maid" and "A Serious Man" each received two nominations

 The ceremony will be held November 30 at Cipriani Wall Street.

 In addition to the competitive awards, Bigelow, actors Natalie Portman and Stanley Tucci, and producers Tim Bevan and Eric Fellner will each be presented with a career tribute.

 The list of nominees follows.

 Best Feature

 "Amreeka"
Cherien Dabis, director; Christina Piovesan, Paul Barkin, producers (National Geographic Entertainment)

 "Big Fan"
Robert Siegel, director; Jean Kouremetis, Elan Bogarin, producers (First Independent Pictures)

 "The Hurt Locker"
Kathryn Bigelow, director; Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier, Greg Shapiro, producers (Summit Entertainment)

 "The Maid"
Sebastian Silva, director; Gregorio Gonzàles, producer (Elephant Eye Films)

 "A Serious Man"
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, directors/producers (Focus Features)

 Best Documentary

"Food, Inc."
Robert Kenner, director; Robert Kenner, Elise Pearlstein, producers (Magnolia Pictures)

"Good Hair"
Jeff Stilson, director; Chris Rock, Kevin O’Donnell, Nelson George Jenny Hunter, producers (Liddell Entertainment and Roadside Attractions in association with HBO Films)

 "My Neighbor My Killer"
Anne Aghion, director/producer (Gacaca Productions)

 "Paradise"
Michael Almereyda, director; Michael Almereyda, Laurie Butler, producers (Post Factory Films

 "Tyson"
James Toback, director; James Toback, Damon Bingham, producers (Sony Pictures Classics)

 Best Ensemble Performance

 "Adventureland"
Jesse Eisenberg, Kristen Stewart, Martin Starr, Kristen Wiig, Bill Hader, Ryan Reynolds (Miramax Films)

 "Cold Souls"
Paul Giamatti, Dina Korzun, Emily Watson, Katheryn Winnick, David Strathairn (Samuel Goldwyn Films)

 "The Hurt Locker"
Jeremy Renner, Anthony Mackie, Brian Geraghty, Ralph Fiennes, Guy Pearce, David Morse, Evangeline Lilly (Summit Entertainment)

 "A Serious Man"
Michael Stuhlbarg, Richard Kind, Fred Melamed (Focus Features)

"Sugar"
Algenis Perez Soto, Rayniel Rufino, Michael Gaston, Andre Holland, Ann Whitney, Richard Bull, Ellary Porterfield, Jaime Tirelli (Sony Pictures Classics)

 Breakthrough Director

Cruz Angeles for "Don’t Let Me Drown"

Frazer Bradshaw for "Everything Strange and New"

Noah Buschel for "The Missing Person" (Strand Releasing)

Derick Martini for "Lymelife" (Screen Media Films)

Robert Siegel for "Big Fan" (First Independent Pictures)

Breakthrough Actor
 
Ben Foster in "The Messenger" (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
Patton Oswalt in "Big Fan" (First Independent Pictures)
Jeremy Renner in "The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment)
Catalina Saavedra in "The Maid" (Elephant Eye Films)
Soulémane Sy Savané in "Goodbye Solo" (Roadside Attractions)

 Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You

"Everything Strange and New"
Frazer Bradshaw, director; Laura Techera Francia, A.D. Liano, producers

"Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench"
Damien Chazelle, director; Jasmine McGlade, producer

"October Country"
Michael Palmieri and Donal Mosher, directors/producers

"You Won’t Miss Me"
Ry Russo-Young, director/producer

 "Zero Bridge"
Tariq Tapa, director; Tariq Tapa, Josée Lajoie, Hilal Ahmed Langoo, producers