IFP Gotham Awards 2018: The Rider Wins Best Feature; Ethan Hawk Best Actor, Toni Collette Best Actress

The 28th annual IFP Gotham Awards began the award season Monday night in New York City.

The Independent Filmmaker Project’s annual event is the first awards show on the road to the Oscars.

The Gotham Awards have gained prominence over the past few years by honoring films that went on to win Best Picture Oscar, such “Birdman,”  “Spotlight,” and “Moonlight,” or Best Picture nominees like “Get Out.”

Rachel Weisz, Willem Dafoe, Paul Greengrass, and Jon Kamen all received 2018 tributes.

Sandra Lee was honored with the “Made in NY” award.

The full winners list is below:

Best Feature
“The Favourite” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
“First Reformed (A24)
“If Beale Street Could Talk” (Annapurna Pictures)
“Madeline’s Madeline” (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
“The Rider” (Sony Pictures Classics) — WINNER

Best Actor
Adam Driver in “BlacKkKlansman” (Focus Features)
Ben Foster in “Leave No Trace” (Bleecker Street)
Richard E. Grant in “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Ethan Hawke in “First Reformed” (A24) — WINNER
Lakeith Stanfield in “Sorry to Bother You” (Annapurna Pictures)

Best Actress
Glenn Close in “The Wife” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Toni Collette in “Hereditary” (A24) — WINNER
Kathryn Hahn in “Private Life” (Netflix)
Regina Hall in “Support the Girls” (Magnolia Pictures)
Michelle Pfeiffer in “Where is Kyra?” (Paladin and Great Point Media)

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award
Ari Aster for “Hereditary” (A24)
Bo Burnham for “Eighth Grade” (A24) — WINNER
Jennifer Fox for “The Tale” (HBO)
Crystal Moselle for “Skate Kitchen” (Magnolia Pictures)
Boots Riley for “Sorry to Bother You” (Annapurna Pictures)

Breakthrough Series – Long Form
“Alias Grace,” (Netflix)
“The End of the F***ing World,” (Netflix)
“Killing Eve” (BBC America) — WINNER
“Pose” (FX Networks)
“Sharp Objects,” (HBO)

Breakthrough Series – Short Form
“195 Lewis” — WINNER
“Cleaner Daze”
“Distance”
“The F Word”
“She’s the Ticket”

Jury Award for Ensemble Performance

Rachel Weisz, Olivia Colman and Emma Stone in “The Favourite” — WINNER

Audience Award

“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?” — WINNER

Breakthrough Actor
Yalitza Aparicio in “Roma” (Netflix)
Elsie Fisher in “Eighth Grade” (A24) — WINNER
Helena Howard in “Madeline’s Madeline” (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
KiKi Layne in “If Beale Street Could Talk” (Annapurna Pictures)
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie in “Leave No Trace” (Bleecker Street)

Best Screenplay
“The Favourite,” Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
“First Reformed,” Paul Schrader (A24) – WINNER
“Private Life,” Tamara Jenkins (Netflix)
“Support the Girls,” Andrew Bujalski (Magnolia Pictures)
“Thoroughbreds,” Cory Finley (Focus Features)

Best Documentary
“Bisbee ‘17” (4th Row Films)
“Hale County This Morning, This Evening” (The Cinema Guild) — WINNER
“Minding the Gap” (Hulu & Magnolia Pictures)
“Shirkers” (Netflix)
“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?” (Focus Features)

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter

Speak Your Mind

*