IFP Gotham Awards 2017: Nominations Highlight Prominence of Indie Film

Get Out, writer-director Jordan Peele’s surprise smash hit horror, led the nominations for the 2017 Gotham Awards, Independent Filmmaker Project’s annual ceremony honoring indie film.

Get Out

“Get Out” scored a nomination for best feature, along with nominations for breakthrough director, best screenplay and best actor (Daniel Kaluuya).

Other nominees for the top feature award were Luca Guadagnino’s “Call Me By Your Name,” Sean Baker’s “The Florida Project,” Josh and Benny Safdie’s “Good Time” and Craig Gillespie’s “I, Tonya.”

Nominated titles that scored three nods apiece included  Greta Gerwig’s “Lady Bird” (breakthrough director and best screenplay for Gerwig, and acting nom for Saoirse Ronan);”Call Me By Your Name” (feature, screenplay and breakthrough actor for Timothee Chalomet; Kogonada’s “Columbus” (director, screenplay and actress Haley Lu Richardson) and “The Florida Project” (feature, actor for Willem Dafoe and breakthrough actor for Brooklynn Prince).

Mudbound

Dee Rees’ “Mudbound” earned a breakthrough actor nominations for Mary J. Blige, and was also voted to received a special Gotham Jury Award for ensemble performance from a cast that included Blige, Carey Mulligan, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Clarke, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan and Jonathan Banks.

 

The nominations arrive as the entertainment industry grapples with issues of sexual harassment and abuse following revelations about Harvey Weinstein, one of the major players who made independent film what it is today. How those issues will be addressed or acknowledged during the 2017 ceremony, to be hosted by John Cameron Mitchell in the November 27 event, remains to be seen.

IFP’s 27th annual Gotham Awards will also present tributes to Nicole Kidman, Dustin Hoffman, Sofia Coppola, Jason Blum, cinematographer Ed Lachman and Al Gore.

The complete list of competitive nominations:

Best Feature
Call Me by Your Name (Sony Pictures Classics)
The Florida Project (A24)
Get Out (Universal Pictures)
Good Time (A24)
I, Tonya (NEON)

Best Documentary
Ex Libris – The New York Public Library (Zipporah Films)
Rat Film (MEMORY and Cinema Guild)
Strong Island (Netflix)
Whose Streets? (Magnolia Pictures)
The Work (The Orchard and First Look Media)

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award
Maggie Betts for Novitiate (Sony Pictures Classics)
Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird (A24)
Kogonada for Columbus (Superlative Films/Depth of Field)
Jordan Peele for Get Out (Universal Pictures)
Joshua Z Weinstein for Menashe (A24)

Best Screenplay
The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani (Amazon Studios)
Brad’s Status, Mike White (Amazon Studios)
Call Me by Your Name, James Ivory (Sony Pictures Classics)
Columbus, Kogonada (Superlative Films/Depth of Field)
Get Out, Jordan Peele (Universal Pictures)
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig (A24)

Best Actor*
Willem Dafoe in The Florida Project (A24)
James Franco in The Disaster Artist (A24)
Daniel Kaluuya in Get Out (Universal Pictures)
Robert Pattinson in Good Time (A24)
Adam Sandler in The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (Netflix)
Harry Dean Stanton in Lucky (Magnolia Pictures)

Best Actress*
Melanie Lynskey in I Don’t Feel at Home in This World Anymore (Netflix)
Haley Lu Richardson in Columbus (Superlative Films/Depth of Field)
Margot Robbie in I, Tonya (NEON)
Saoirse Ronan in Lady Bird (A24)
Lois Smith in Marjorie Prime (FilmRise)

Breakthrough Actor
Mary J. Blige in Mudbound (Netflix)
Timothée Chalamet in Call Me by Your Name (Sony Pictures Classics)
Harris Dickinson in Beach Rats (NEON)
Kelvin Harrison, Jr. in It Comes at Night (A24)
Brooklynn Prince in The Florida Project (A24)

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter

Speak Your Mind

*