1940s
1946 The Killers
‘Swede’ Andersen With Ava Gardner
1947 Brute Force
Joe Collins With Hume Cronyn
1947 Desert Fury
Tom Hanson With Lizabeth Scott
1948 I Walk Alone
Frankie Madison With Kirk Douglas
1948 All My Sons
Chris Keller With Edward G. Robinson
1948 Sorry, Wrong Number
Henry Stevenson With Barbara Stanwyck
1948 Kiss the Blood Off My Hands
William Earle ‘Bill’ Saunders With Joan Fontaine
1949 Criss Cross
Steve Thompson, narrator With Yvonne de Carlo
1949 Rope of Sand
Michael (Mike) Davis With Paul Henreid
1950s
1950 The Flame and the Arrow
Dardo Bartoli With Virginia Mayo
1950 Mister 880
Steve Buchanan With Dorothy McGuire
1951 Vengeance Valley
Owen Daybright With Robert Walker
1951 Jim Thorpe – All-American
Jim Thorpe With Charles Bickford
1951 Ten Tall Men
Sgt Mike Kincaid With Jody Lawrance
1952 The Crimson Pirate
Capitan Vallo With Nick Cravat
1952 Come Back, Little Sheba
Doc Delaney With Shirley Booth
1953 South Sea Woman
Master Gunnery Sgt. James O’Hearn With Virginia Mayo
1953 From Here to Eternity
1st Sgt. Milton Warden New York Film Critics Circle Award for Best Actor
Nominated—Academy Award for Best Actor
1953 Three Sailors and a Girl
Marine (uncredited) With Jane Powell
1954 His Majesty O’Keefe
Captain David Dion O’Keefe, narrator With Joan Rice
1954 Apache
Massai With Jean Peters
1954 Vera Cruz
Joe Erin With Gary Cooper
1955 The Kentuckian
Elias Wakefield (Big Eli) Director
Nominated—Golden Lion
1955 The Rose Tattoo
Alvaro Mangiacavallo With Anna Magnani
1956 Trapeze
Mike Ribble Silver Bear for Best Actor at Berlin[15]
1956 The Rainmaker
Bill Starbuck, aka Bill Smith, Bill Harley, Tornado Johnson Nominated—Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Drama
1957 Gunfight at the O.K. Corral
Marshal Wyatt Earp
With Kirk Douglas
1957 Sweet Smell of Success
J.J. Hunsecker Written by Ernest Lehman
1958 Run Silent, Run Deep
Lt. Commander Jim Bledsoe With Clark Gable
1958 Separate Tables
John Malcolm With David Niven
1959 The Devil’s Disciple
The Rev. Anthony Anderson With Kirk Douglas and Laurence Olivier
1960s
1960 The Unforgiven
Ben Zachary With Audrey Hepburn
1960 Elmer Gantry
Elmer Gantry
Academy Award for Best Actor
New York Film Critics Circle Award for Best Actor
1961 The Young Savages
ADA Hank Bell With Dina Merrill
1961 Judgment at Nuremberg
Dr. Ernst Janning With Spencer Tracy
1962 Birdman of Alcatraz
Robert Stroud
BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role Volpi Cup
Nominated—Academy Award for Best Actor
Nominated—Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Drama
1963 A Child Is Waiting
Dr. Ben Clark With Judy Garland
1963 The Leopard
Prince Don Fabrizio Salina With Claudia Cardinale
1963 The List of Adrian Messenger
Cameo With George C. Scott
1964 Seven Days in May
Gen. James Mattoon Scott With Kirk Douglas
1964 The Train
Paul Labiche With Jeanne Moreau
1965 The Hallelujah Trail
Col. Thaddeus Gearhart With Lee Remick
1966 The Professionals
Bill Dolworth With Lee Marvin
1967 All About People
Narrator
1968 The Scalphunters
Joe Bass With Shelley Winters
1968 The Swimmer
Ned Merrill With Janice Rule
1969 Castle Keep
Maj. Abraham Falconer With Peter Falk
1969 The Gypsy Moths
Mike Rettig With Deborah Kerr
1970s
1970 Airport
Mel Bakersfeld With Dean Martin
1971 Lawman
Bannock Town Marshal Jered Maddox With Robert Ryan
1971 Valdez Is Coming
Marshal Bob Valdez With Susan Clark
1972 Ulzana’s Raid
U.S. Cavalry Scout McIntosh With Bruce Davison
1973 Scorpio
Cross With Alain Delon
1973 Executive Action
James Farrington With Robert Ryan
1974 The Midnight Man
Jim Slade Co-Director
1974 Gruppo di famiglia in un interno (Conversation Piece)
The Professor David di Donatello for Best Actor
1976 Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull’s History Lesson
Ned Buntline With Paul Newman
1976 1900 (Novecento)
Alfredo’s Grandfather With Robert De Niro
1976 The Cassandra Crossing
Col. Stephen Mackenzie With Sophia Loren
1977 Twilight’s Last Gleaming
Gen. Lawrence Dell With Richard Widmark
1977 The Island of Dr. Moreau
Dr. Paul Moreau Nominated—Saturn Award for Best Actor
1978 Go Tell the Spartans
Maj. Asa Barker With Craig Wasson
1978 The Unknown War
Burt Lancaster(Narrator)
1979 Zulu Dawn
Col. Anthony Durnford With Peter O’Toole
1980s
1980 Atlantic City
Lou Pascal
BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role
Boston Society of Film Critics Award for Best Actor
David di Donatello for Best Actor
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award for Best Actor
National Society of Film Critics Award for Best Actor
New York Film Critics Circle Award for Best Actor
Nominated—Academy Award for Best Actor
1981 Cattle Annie and Little Britches
Bill Doolin, the Oklahoma outlaw With Amanda Plummer and Diane Lane
1981 La pelle
Gen. Mark Clark With Marcello Mastroianni
1983 Local Hero
Felix Happer
Nominated—BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role
1983 The Osterman Weekend
CIA Director Maxwell Danforth With Rutger Hauer
1985 Little Treasure
Delbert Teschemacher With Margot Kidder
1986 Tough Guys
Harry Doyle With Kirk Douglas
1987 Il Giorno prima
Dr. Herbert Monroe With Ben Gazzara
1988 Rocket Gibraltar
Levi Rockwell With Patricia Clarkson
1989 Field of Dreams
Dr. Archibald ‘Moonlight’ Graham With Kevin Costner
1989 La Bottega dell’orefice
The Jeweller With Olivia Hussey