Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) 2017: Nominations in All Categories

  • Nominations of the Broadcast Film Critics Association

    Are the Broadcast Film Critics nominations good predictors for the road to Oscar Gold?

    Best Picture

    'Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri'
    ‘Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri’

    The Big Sick
    Call Me by Your Name
    Darkest Hour
    Dunkirk
    The Florida Project
    Get Out
    Lady Bird
    The Post
    The Shape of Water
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    • Best Actor

      Timothée Chalamet in 'Call Me by Your Name'
      Timothée Chalamet in ‘Call Me by Your Name’

      Timothée Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
      James Franco – The Disaster Artist
      Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger
      Tom Hanks – The Post
      Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
      Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
      Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

    • Best Actress

       Margot Robbie in 'I, Tonya'Photo: Margot Robbie in ‘I, Tonya’

       

      Jessica Chastain –Molly’s Game
      Sally Hawkins – The Shae of Water
      Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
      Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
      Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
      Meryl Streep – The Post

      • Actor

        Willem Dafoe in 'The Florida Project'
        Willem Dafoe in ‘The Florida Project’
        Courtesy of A24

        Willem Dafoe – The Florida Proejct
        Armie Hammer – Call Me by Your Name
        Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
        Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
        Patrick Stewart – Logan
        Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me By Your Name

        Best Supporting Actress

        Mary J. Blige in 'Mudbound'
        Mary J. Blige in ‘Mudbound’

        Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
        Hong Chau – Downsizing
        Tiffany Haddish –Girls Trip
        Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
        Allison Janney – I, Tonya
        Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
        Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

        Best Young Actor/Actress

        Jacob Tremblay in 'Wonder'
        Jacob Tremblay in ‘Wonder’

        Mckenna Grace –Gifted
        Dafne Keen – Logan
        Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project
        Millicent Simmonds –Wonderstruck

        Jacob Tremblay – Wonder

        Best Acting Ensemble

        'Lady Bird'
        ‘Lady Bird’

        Dunkirk
        Lady Bird
        Mudbound
        The Post

        Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

         

        • Best Director

          'The Shape of Water'
          ‘The Shape of Water”

          Guillermo del Toro – The Shae of Water
          Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
          Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards
          Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
          Luca Guadagnino –Call Me by Your Name

          Jordan Peele – Get Out
          Steven Spielberg – The Post

          Best Original Screenplay

          'Get Out'
          ‘Get Out’

          Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor –Shape of Water
          Greta Gerwig–Lady Bird 
          Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani–Big Sick
          Liz Hannah and Josh Singer–The Post
          Martin McDonagh–Three Billboard Outside Ebbing
          Jordan Peele–Get Out 

          'The Disaster Artist'
          ‘The Disaster Artist’

          James Ivory–Call Me by Your Name
          Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber–Disaster Artist
          Virgil Williams and Dee Rees–Nudbound
          Aaron Sorkin –Molly’s Game

          Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky–Wonder

          Best Cinematography

          'Blade Runner 2049'
          ‘Blade Runner 2049’

          Roger Deakins–Blade Runner 2049
          Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk
          Dan Laustsen – The Shae of Water
          Rachel Morrison –Mudbound
          Sayombhu Mukdeeprom–Call Me By Your Name

          • Best Animated Feature

            'Coco'
            ‘Coco’
             

            The Breadwinner

            Coco

            Despicable Me 3

            Lego Batman Movie

            Loving Vincent

             

            Best Action Movie

            'Thor: Ragnarok'
            ‘Thor: Ragnarok’

            Baby Driver
            Logan

            Thor: Ragnorak
            War of the Planet of the Apes

            Wonder Woman

            Best Production Design

            'Beauty and the Beast'
            ‘Beauty and the Beast’

            Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin–Shae of Water
            Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway–Murder on Orient Express
            Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis–Dunkirk

            Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola–Blade Runner 2049

            Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer–Beauty and the Beast
            Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery–Phantom Thread

            • Best Editing

              'The Post'

              Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar–The Post

              Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos–Baby Driver
              Lee Smith–Dunkirk
              Joe Walker–Blade Runner 2049
              Sidney Wolinsky–Shape of Water

            • Best Costume Design

              'Wonder Woman'
              ‘Wonder Woman’

              Renée April–Blade Runner 2049
              Mark Bridges–Phantom Thread
              Jacqueline Durran–Beauty and Beast
              Lindy Hemming–Wonder Woman
              Luis Sequeira–Shape of Water

              Best Hair and Makeup

              'Darkest Hour'
              ‘Darkest Hour’

              Beauty and the Beast
              Darkest Hour
              I, Tonya
              The Shape of Water
              Wonder

              • Best Visual Effects

                'Dunkirk'
                ‘Dunkirk’

                Blade Runner 2049

                Dunkirk
                The Shape of Water
                Thor: Ragnarok
                War of Planet of Ape

                Wonder Woman

                • Best Comedy

                  'The Big Sick'
                  ‘The Big Sick’

                  The Big Sick
                  Disaster Artist
                  Girls Trip
                  I, Tonya

                • Lady Bird

                  Best Actor in a Comedy

                  Steve Carell in 'Battle of the Sexes'
                  Steve Carell in ‘Battle of the Sexes’

                  Steve Carell–Battle of Sexes
                  James Franco–Disaster Artist
                  Chris Hemsworth–Thor: Ragnarok
                  Kumail Nanjiani–Big Sick
                  Adam Sandler–Meyerowitz Stories

                  Best Actress in a Comedy

                  Tiffany Haddish in 'Girls Trip'
                  Tiffany Haddish in ‘Girls Trip’

                  Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
                  Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick
                  Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
                  Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
                  Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes

                • Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

                  'It'
                  ‘It’

                  Blade Runner 2049
                  Get Out
                  It

                  The Shapeof Water

                • Best Foreign Language Film

                  'BPM (Beats Per Minute)'
                  ‘BPM (Beats Per Minute)’

                • BPM (Beats Per Minute)

                  A Fantastic Woman
                  First They Killed My Father
                  In the Fade
                  The Square

                • Thelma

                  Best Song

                  'The Greatest Showman'
                  ‘Greatest Showman’

                  “Evermore”–Beauty and the Beast
                  “Mystery of Love”–Call Me By Your Name
                  “Remember Me”–Coco
                  “Stand Up for Something–Marshall
                  “This Is Me”–Greatest Showman

                  • Best Score

                    'Phantom Thread'
                    ‘Phantom Thread’

                    Alexandre Desplat–Shape of Water
                    Jonny Greenwood–Phantom Thread–Phantom Thread
                    Dario Marianelli–Darkest Hour
                    Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer–Blade Runner 2049
                    John Williams–The Post
                    Hans Zimmer–Dunkirk

                  • Best Drama Series

                    'This Is Us'
                    ‘This Is Us’
Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter

Speak Your Mind

*