Oscar 2008: Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Honor Slumdog Millionaire

Dec 17, 2008–The Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association has named “Slumdog Millionaire” as the best picture of 2008.  Danny Boyle also won for top director.  Sean Penn and Anne Hathaway won as top actors for “Milk” and “Rachel Getting Married,” respectively, while supporting honors went to Heath Ledger for “The Dark Knight” and Viola Davis for “Doubt.”

“Wendy and Lucy” won the Russell Smith Award, the indie film honor named for the late Dallas Morning News film critic.

The Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Assn. consists of 32 broadcast, print and online journalists.

FILM:
“Slumdog Millionaire”

Runners-up:

“Milk”
“The Dark Knight”
“The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button”
“The Wrestler”
“The Visitor”
“Frost/Nixon”
“Doubt”
“Wall-E”
“Happy-Go-Lucky”

ACTOR:
Sean Penn for “Milk”

Runners-Up

Mickey Rourke for “The Wrestler”
Frank Langella for “Frost/Nixon”
Brad Pitt for “The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button”
Richard Jenkins for “The Visitor”

ACTRESS:
Anne Hathaway for “Rachel Getting Married”

Runners-up:

Meryl Streep for “Doubt”
Sally Hawkins for “Happy-Go-Lucky”
Kristin Scott Thomas for “I’ve Loved You So Long”
Kate Winslet for “Revolutionary Road”

SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Heath Ledger for “The Dark Knight”

Runners-up:

Josh Brolin for “Milk”
Eddie Marsan for “Happy-Go-Lucky”
Philip Seymour Hoffman for “Doubt”
Robert Downey Jr. for “Tropic Thunder”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Viola Davis for “Doubt”

Runners-Up:

Penelope Cruz for “Vicky Cristina Barcelona”BR>Marisa Tomei for “The Wrestler”
Taraji P. Henson for “The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button”
Rosemarie Dewitt for “Rachel Getting Married”

DIRECTOR:
Danny Boyle for “Slumdog Millionaire”

Runners-Up:

David Fincher for “The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button”
Christopher Nolan for “The Dark Knight”
Gus Van Sant for “Milk”
Ron Howard for “Frost/Nixon”

FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM:
“Tell No One”

Runners-Up:

“Waltz With Bashir”
“Let The Right One In”
“I’ve Loved You So Long”
“Gomorrah”

DOCUMENTARY:
“Man On Wire”

Runners-Up:

“Waltz With Bashir”
“Young At Heart”
“Standard Operating Procedure”
“And Dear Zachary: A Letter To A Son About His Father”

ANIMATED FILM:
“Wall-E”

Runners-up

“Kung Fu Panda

SCREENPLAY
Dustin Lance Black for “Milk”

Runner-up:

Simon Beaufoy for “Slumdog Millionaire”

CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Wally Pfister for “The Dark Knight”

Runner-up:

Claudio Miranda for “The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button”

THE RUSSELL SMITH AWARD:
“Wendy And Lucy”

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter

Speak Your Mind

*