Cannes Film Fest 2016: Year 69–Ken Loach Wins Second Palme d’Or

The 69th annual Cannes Film Fest was held May 11 to 22, 2016.

Australian director George Miller was the President of the Jury for the main competition.

French actor Laurent Lafitte was the host for the opening and closing ceremonies.

Japanese director Naomi Kawase served as the Cinéfondation and Short Film Jury president.

American director Woody Allen’s film Café Society opened the festival.

The Palme d’Or was awarded to the British film I, Daniel Blake directed by Ken Loach, which also was closing film.
Official selection[edit]

The Salesman, directed by Asghar Farhadi was added to the competition lineup.

American Honey
Andrea Arnold
United Kingdom, United States

Aquarius
Aquarius
Kleber Mendonça Filho
Brazil

Elle
Paul Verhoeven
France, Germany, Belgium

From the Land of the MoonMal de pierres
Nicole Garcia
France
Graduation
Bacalaureat
Cristian Mungiu
Romania, France

The Handmaiden
Park Chan-wook
South Korea

I, Daniel Blake †
Ken Loach
UK France
It’s Only the End of the World
Juste la fin du monde
Xavier Dolan
Canada, France

Julieta
Pedro Almodóvar
Spain

The Last Face
Sean Penn
United States

Loving
Loving
Jeff Nichols
United States, United Kingdom

Ma’ Rosa
Ma’ Rosa
Brillante Mendoza
Philippines

The Neon Demon
Nicolas Winding Refn
United States

Paterson
Jim Jarmusch
United States

Personal Shopper
Olivier Assayas
France

The Salesman
Asghar Farhadi
Iran
S

taying Vertical
Rester Vertical
Alain Guiraudie
France

Sieranevada
Cristi Puiu
Romania, France, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Macedonia

Slack Bay
Ma Loute
Bruno Dumont
France, Germany

Toni Erdmann
Maren Ade
Germany, Austria

The Unknown Girl
La Fille inconnue
Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
Belgium

UN CERTAIN REGARD

Clash, directed by Mohamed Diab, was announced as the opening film for the Un Certain Regard section. Hell or High Water, directed by David Mackenzie was added to the Un Certain Regard lineup

After the Storm
Hirokazu Koreeda
Japan

Apprentice
Boo Junfeng
Singapore, France, Germany
Beyond the Mountains and Hills
מעבר להרים ולגבעות Me’Ever Laharim Vehagvaot
Eran Kolirin
Israel
Captain Fantastic
Captain Fantastic
Matt Ross
United States
Clash (opening film)
اشتباك Eshtebak
Mohamed Diab
Egypt, France, Germany, UAE
The Dancer *
La Danseuse
Stéphanie Di Giusto
France
Dogs *
Câini
Bogdan Mirică
Romania, Bulgaria
The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki * †
Hymyilevä Mies
Juho Kuosmanen
Finland
Harmonium
淵に立つ Fuchi ni Tatsu
Kōji Fukada
Japan
Hell or High Water
Hell or High Water
David Mackenzie
United States
Inversion
وارونگی Varoonegi
Behnam Behzadi
Iran
The Long Night of Francisco Sanctis *
La larga noche de Francisco Sanctis
Francisco Márquez, Andrea Testa
Argentina
Pericle
Pericle il Nero
Stefano Mordini
Italy
Personal Affairs *
Omor Shakhsiya
Maha Haj
Israel
The Red Turtle *
La Tortue rouge
Michael Dudok de Wit
France, Japan
The Transfiguration *
The Transfiguration
Michael O’Shea
United States
The Stopover
Voir du pays
Delphine Coulin, Muriel Coulin
France
The Student
(М)Ученик (M)Uchenik
Kirill Serebrennikov
Russia

OUT of COMPETITION

The BFG
The BFG
Steven Spielberg
United States, United Kingdom, Canada
Café Society (opening film)
Café Society
Woody Allen
United States
The Wailing
곡성 Gokseong
Na Hong-jin
South Korea
Money Monster
Money Monster
Jodie Foster
United States
The Nice Guys
The Nice Guys
Shane Black
United States

Midnight screenings
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production country
Blood Father
Blood Father
Jean-François Richet
France
Gimme Danger
Gimme Danger
Jim Jarmusch
United States
Train to Busan
부산행 Bu-san-haeng
Yeon Sang-ho
South Korea

Special screenings
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production country
Chouf
شوف Chouf
Karim Dridi
France, Tunisia
Exile
Exil
Rithy Panh
Cambodia
Hands of Stone[15]
Hands of Stone
Jonathan Jakubowicz
United States, Panama
Hissein Habré, A Chadian Tragedy
Hissein Habré, une tragédie tchadienne
Mahamat-Saleh Haroun
Chad
Fool Moon
La Forêt de Quinconces
Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet
France
The Death of Louis XIV
La Mort de Louis XIV
Albert Serra
France, Portugal, Spain
The Last Resort
L’ultima spiaggia
Thanos Anastopoulous, Davide Del Degan
Italy
Le Cancre
Le Cancre
Paul Vecchiali
France
Peshmerga[16]
Peshmerga
Bernard-Henri Lévy
France
Wrong Elements
Wrong Elements
Jonathan Littell
France, Belgium

Short films[edit]
Out of 5,008 entries, the following films were selected to compete for the Short Film Palme d’Or.

Law of the Lamb
La Laine sur le dos /صوف على الظهر Souf alla al-dhahr
Lotfi Achour
Tunisia, France
Dreamlands
Dreamlands
Sarah Dunlop
United Kingdom
Timecode †
Timecode
Juanjo Giménez
Spain
Imago
Imago
Raymond Gutierrez
Philippines
Mother
Madre
Simón Mesa Soto
Colombia
The Girl Who Danced with the Devil
A moça que dançou com o diabo
João Paulo Miranda Maria
Brazil
Après Suzanne
Après Suzanne
Félix Moati
France
4:15 P.M. The End of the World
4:15 PM Sfarsitul Lumii
Catalin Rotaru, Gabi Virginia Sarga
Romania
The Silence
Il Silenzio
Farnoosh Samadi Frooshani, Ali Asgari
Italy
Fight on a Swedish Beach
Fight on a Swedish Beach
Simon Vahlne
Sweden

CINEFONDATION
The Cinéfondation section focuses on films made by students at film schools. The following 18 entries (14 fiction films and 4 animation films) were selected out of 2,300 submissions. More than one-third of the films selected represent schools participating in Cinéfondation for the first time. It is also the first time that a film representing Bosnian and Venezuelan film schools have been selected. More than half of the films selected were directed by women.[17]
English title
Original title
Director(s)
School
In the Hills
In the Hills
Hamid Ahmadi
London Film School, UK
Submarine
Submarine
Mounia Akl
Columbia University School of the Arts, USA
The Noise of Licking
A nyalintás nesze
Nadja Andrasev
MOME, Hungary
All Rivers Run to the Sea
Toate fluviile curg în mare
Alexandru Badea
UNATC, Romania
Somewhere
Ailleurs
Mélody Boulissière
E.N.S.A.D., France
Gabber Lover
Gabber Lover
Anna Cazenave Cambet
La Fémis, France
The Alan Dimension
The Alan Dimension
Jac Clinch
NFTS, UK
Trash
Poubelle
Alexandre Gilmet
INSAS, Belgium
Fine
Dobro
Marta Hernaiz Pidal
film.factory, Bosnia and Herzegovina
The Guilt, Probably
La culpa probablemente
Michael Labarca
Universidad de los Andes, Venezuela
The Reasons in the World
Las razones del mundo
Ernesto Martínez Bucio
CCC, Mexico
1 Kilogram
1 Kilogram
Park Young-Ju
K-ARTS, South Korea
Aram
Aram
Fereshteh Parnian
Lumière University Lyon 2, France
Nest
Gudh
Saurav Rai
Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute, India
The Sleeping Saint
La santa che dorme
Laura Samani
Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia, Italy
Whatever The Weather
bei Wind und Wetter
Remo Scherrer
Hochschule Luzern – Design & Kunst, Switzerland
Anna †
Anna
Or Sinai
Sam Spiegel Film and Television School, Israel
Business
Business
Malena Vain
Universidad del Cine, Argentina

International Critics’ Week
In Bed with Victoria, directed by Justine Triet was selected as the opening film for the International Critics’ Week section, while the short films Bonne Figure, directed by Sandrine Kiberlain, En Moi, directed by Laetitia Casta, and Kitty, directed by Chloë Sevigny were selected as its closing films.[19]
Feature films
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production country
Album *
Albüm
Mehmet Can Mertoğlu
Turkey, France, Romania
Diamond Island
Diamond Island
Davy Chou
Cambodia, France
Raw *
Grave
Julia Ducournau
France, Belgium
Mimosas †
Las Mimosas
Oliver Laxe
Spain, France, Morocco, Qatar
One Week and a Day *
שבוע ויום Shavua ve yom
Asaph Polonsky
Israel
Tramontane *
ربيع Rabi’h
Vatche Boulghourjian
Lebanon, France
A Yellow Bird *
A Yellow Bird
K. Rajagopal
Singapore, France

Special screenings
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production country
In Bed with Victoria (opening film)
Victoria
Justine Triet
France
Smile (closing film)
Bonne figure
Sandrine Kiberlain
France
En Moi (closing film)
En moi
Laetitia Casta
France
Kitty (closing film)
Kitty
Chloë Sevigny
United States
Los Pasos del Agua
Los pasos del agua
César Augusto Acevedo
Colombia
From the Diary of a Wedding Photographer
מיומנו של צלם חתונות Myomano shel tzalam hatonot
Nadav Lapid
Israel
Happy Times Will Come Soon
I tempi felici verranno presto
Alessandro Comodin
Italy, France
Apnea *
Apnée
Jean-Christophe Meurisse
France

Short films
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production country
Arnie
阿尼 Arnie
Rina B. Tsou
Taiwan, Philippines
Ascension
Ascensão
Pedro Peralta
Portugal
Campo de Viboras
Campo de Víboras
Cristèle Alves Meira
Portugal
Delusion Is Redemption to Those in Distress
O Delírio é A Redenção Dos Aflitos
Filipe Fernandes
Brazil
Birth of a Leader
L’enfance d’un chef
Antoine de Bary
France
Limbo
Limbo
Konstantina Kotzamani
Greece
Oh What a Wonderful Feeling
Oh What a Wonderful Feeling
François Jaros
Canada
Prenjak †
Prenjak
Wregas Bhanuteja
Indonesia
The Virgin Soldier
Le Soldat vierge
Erwan Le Duc
France
Superbia
Superbia
Luca Tóth
Hungary

Directors’ Fortnight

Sweet Dreams, directed by Marco Bellocchio was selected as the opening film for the Directors’ Fortnight section and Dog Eat Dog, directed by Paul Schrader was selected as the closing film for the Directors’ Fortnight section.
Feature films
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production country
Divines *
Divines
Uda Benyamina
France
Dog Eat Dog (closing film)
Dog Eat Dog
Paul Schrader
United States
After Love
L’Economie du Couple
Joachim Lafosse
France, Belgium
The Together Project
L’Effet aquatique
Sólveig Anspach
France, Iceland
Sweet Dreams (opening film)
Fai bei sogni
Marco Bellocchio
Italy, France
Fiore
Fiore
Claudio Giovannesi
Italy, France
Like Crazy
La pazza gioia
Paolo Virzì
Italy, France
My Life as a Zucchini *
Ma vie de courgette
Claude Barras
Switzerland, France
Mean Dreams
Mean Dreams
Nathan Morlando
Canada
Mercenary *
Mercenaire
Sacha Wolff
France
Neruda
Neruda
Pablo Larraín
Chile, Argentina, France, Spain
Endless Poetry
Poesía sin fin
Alejandro Jodorowsky
Chile, Japan, France
Psycho Raman
Raman Raghav 2.0
Anurag Kashyap
India
Risk
Risk
Laura Poitras
United States, Germany
Tour de France
Tour de France
Rachid Djaïdani
France
Two Lovers and a Bear
Two Lovers and a Bear
Kim Nguyen
Canada
The Lives of Thérèse
Les Vies de Thérèse
Sébastien Lifshitz
France
Wolf and Sheep * †
گرگ و گوسفند Gorg o goosfand
Shahrbanoo Sadat
Denmark, Afghanistan

Short films
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production country
Abigail
Abigail
Isabel Penoni, Valentina Homem
Brazil
Chasse Royale †
Chasse Royale
Romane Gueret, Lise Akoka
France
Decorado
Decorado
Alberto Vázquez
Spain
Habat Shel Hakala
Habat shel hakala
Tamar Rudoy
Israel
Happy End
Happy End
Jan Saska
Czech Republic
Hitchhiker
Hitchhiker
Jero Yun

Import
Import
Ena Sendijarevic
Netherlands
Kindil El Bahr
قنديل البحر Kindil El Bahr
Damien Ounouri
Algeria
Léthé
Léthé
Dea Kulumbegashvili
France, Georgia
Listening to Beethoven
Listening to Beethoven
Garri Bardine
Russia
The Beast
Zvir
Miroslav Sikavica
Croatia

ACID
ACID, an association of French and foreign film directors, demonstrates its support for nine films each year, seeking to provide support from filmmakers to other filmmakers.

The full ACID selection was announced on 19 April 2016, at the section’s website.
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production country
Isola
Isola
Fabianny Deschamps
France
The Girl Without Hands
La Jeune Fille sans mains
Sébastien Laudenbach
France
Madame B, histoire d’une nord-coréenne
Madame B, histoire d’une nord-coréenne
Jero Yun
France, South Korea
Le Parc
Le Parc
Damien Manivel
France
Sac la mort
Sac la mort
Emmanuel Parraud
France
Swagger
Swagger
Olivier Babinet
France
Tombé du ciel
Tombé du ciel
Wissam Charaf
France, Lebanon
Le Voyage au Groenland
Le Voyage au Groenland
Sébastien Betbeder
France
Willy 1er
Willy 1er
Ludovic Boukherma, Zoran Boukherma, Marielle Gautier, Hugo P. Thomas
France

Cannes Classics

Restorations
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production country
Sorcerer (1977)
William Friedkin
United States
The Birds, the Bees and the Italians (1966)
Signore & signori
Pietro Germi
Italy, France
A Man and a Woman (1966)
Un homme et une femme
Claude Lelouch
France
News Items (1983)
Faits divers
Raymond Depardon
France
Hospital (1970)
Frederick Wiseman
United States
Farrebique (1946)
Farrebique ou Les quatre saisons
Georges Rouquier
France
The Last Chance (1945)
Die letzte Chance
Leopold Lindtberg
Switzerland
Valley of Peace (1956)
Dolina miru
France Štiglic
Yugoslavia
Voyage to the End of the Universe (1963)
Ikarie XB-1
Jindřich Polák
Czechoslovakia
The Day Shall Dawn (1959)
Jago hua savera
Aaejay Kardar
Pakistan
Memories of Underdevelopment (1968)
Memorias del subdesarrollo
Tomás Gutiérrez Alea
Cuba
Santi-Vina (1954)
Santi-Vina
Thavi Na Bangchang
Thailand
Love (1971)
Szerelem
Károly Makk
Hungary
Howards End (1992)
James Ivory
United Kingdom, Japan, United States
Decalogue V and Decalogue VI (1990)
Dekalog, pięć and Dekalog, sześć
Krzysztof Kieślowski
Poland
Momotaro, Sacred Sailors (1945)
桃太郎 海の神兵 Momotarō: Umi no Shinpei
Mitsuyo Seo
Japan
One-Eyed Jacks (1961)
Marlon Brando
United States
Solaris (1972)
Солярис Solyaris
Andrei Tarkovsky
Soviet Union
Ugetsu (1953)
雨月物語 Ugetsu monogatari
Kenji Mizoguchi
Japan
Pepper Candy aka Sweet and Sour (1963)
Dragées au poivre
Jacques Baratier
France, Italy
Valmont (1989)
Miloš Forman
France, United States
Lady Killer (1937)
Gueule d’amour
Jean Grémillon
France, Germany
Masculin Féminin (1966)
Masculin féminin: 15 faits précis
Jean-Luc Godard
France, Sweden
Indochine (1992)
Régis Wargnier
France
Adieu Bonaparte (1985)
وداعاً بونابرت Weda’an Bonaparte
Youssef Chahine
Egypt, France
The Pit and the Pendulum (1961)
Roger Corman
United States
Rendezvous in July (1949)
Rendez-vous de juillet
Jacques Becker
France
Planet of the Vampires (1965)
Terrore nello spazio
Mario Bava
Italy, Spain
Time to Die (1966)
Tiempo de morir
Arturo Ripstein
Mexico

Documentaries
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production country
Journey Through French Cinema
Voyage à travers le cinéma français
Bertrand Tavernier
France
The Cinema Travelers *
Shirley Abraham, Amit Madheshiya
India
The Family Whistle *
Michele Russo
Italy, United States
Cinema Novo
Eryk Rocha
Brazil
Midnight Return: The Story of Billy Hayes and Turkey *
Sally Sussman
United States, United Kingdom, Portugal, Turkey
Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds
Alexis Bloom, Fisher Stevens
United States
Gentleman Rissient
Benoît Jacquot, Pascal Mérigeau, Guy Seligmann
France
Close Encounters with Vilmos Zsigmond *
Pierre Filmon
France
Women Who Run Hollywood
Et la femme créa Hollywood
Clara Kuperberg, Julia Kuperberg
France
Bernadette Lafont, and God Created the Free Woman
Bernadette Lafont et Dieu créa la femme libre
Esther Hoffenberg
France

Juries Main competition
George Miller, Australian film director (President)
Arnaud Desplechin, French film director
Kirsten Dunst, American actress
Valeria Golino, Italian actress and film director
Mads Mikkelsen, Danish actor
László Nemes, Hungarian film director
Vanessa Paradis, French actress and singer
Katayoon Shahabi, Iranian film producer
Donald Sutherland, Canadian actor
Un Certain Regard
Marthe Keller, Swiss actress (President)
Jessica Hausner, Austrian film director
Diego Luna, Mexican actor and film director
Ruben Östlund, Swedish film director
Céline Sallette, French actress
Cinéfondation and short films
Naomi Kawase, Japanese film director (President)

Marie-Josée Croze, Franco-Canadian actress
Jean-Marie Larrieu, French film director
Radu Muntean, Romanian film director
Santiago Loza, Argentine film director and playwright
Caméra d’or[edit]
Catherine Corsini, French film director and actress (President)
Jean-Christophe Berjon, French film critic
Alexander Rodnyansky, Ukrainian film producer
Isabelle Frilley, French CEO of Titra Film
Jean-Marie Dreujou, French cinematographer

International Critics’ Week
Valérie Donzelli, French film director and actress (President)

Alice Winocour, French film director
Nadav Lapid, Israeli film director
David Robert Mitchell, American film director
Santiago Mitre, Argentine film director
L’Œil d’or
Gianfranco Rosi, Italian documentary film director (President)[32]
Anne Aghion, French-American documentary film director
Natacha Régnier, Belgian actress
Thierry Garrel, French artistic consultant and director of documentaries for Arte TV
Amir Labaki, Brazilian film critic and curator
Queer Palm[edit]
Olivier Ducastel and Jacques Martineau, French film directors (Presidents)[33][34]
Emilie Brisavoine, French film director and actress
João Federici, Brazilian artistic director of Festival MixBrasil
Marie Sauvion, French film journalist
Awards[edit]
Official selection[edit]
In Competition
Palme d’Or – I, Daniel Blake by Ken Loach
Grand Prix – It’s Only the End of the World by Xavier Dolan
Best Director
Cristian Mungiu for Graduation
Olivier Assayas for Personal Shopper
Best Screenplay – Asghar Farhadi for The Salesman
Best Actress – Jaclyn Jose for Ma’ Rosa
Best Actor – Shahab Hosseini for The Salesman
Jury Prize – American Honey by Andrea Arnold
Un Certain Regard
Un Certain Regard Award – The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki by Juho Kuosmanen
Un Certain Regard Jury Prize – Harmonium by Kōji Fukada
Un Certain Regard Award for Best Director – Matt Ross for Captain Fantastic
Un Certain Regard Award for Best Screenplay – Delphine Coulin and Muriel Coulin for The Stopover
Un Certain Regard Special Prize – The Red Turtle by Michael Dudok de Wit
Cinéfondation
First Prize – Anna by Or Sinai
Second Prize – In the Hills by Hamid Ahmadi
Third Prize
The Noise of Licking by Nadja Andrasev
The Guilt, Probably by Michael Labarca
Golden Camera
Caméra d’Or – Divines by Houda Benyamina
Short Films
Short Film Palme d’Or – Timecode by Juanjo Giménez
Special Mention – The Girl Who Danced with the Devil by João Paulo Miranda Maria
Parallel sections
International Critics’ Week
Nespresso Grand Prize – Mimosas by Oliver Laxe
France 4 Visionary Award – Album by Mehmet Can Mertoğlu
SACD Award – Diamond Island by Davy Chou
Leica Cine Discovery Prize for Short Film – Prenjak by Wregas Bhanuteja
Canal+ Award – Birth of a Leader by Antoine de Bary
Gan Foundation Support for Distribution Award – One Week and a Day by Asaph Polonsky
Directors’ Fortnight
Art Cinema Award – Wolf and Sheep by Shahrbanoo Sadat
SACD Award – The Together Project by Sólveig Anspach
SACD special mention – Divines by Houda Benyamina
Europa Cinemas Label Award – Mercenary by Sacha Wolff
Illy Prize for Short Film – Chasse Royal by Lise Akoka and Romane Gueret
Illy special mention – The Beast by Miroslav Sikavica
Independent awards
FIPRESCI Prize
In Competition – Toni Erdmann by Maren Ade
Un Certain Regard – Dogs by Bogdan Mirică
Parallel Sections – Raw by Julia Ducournau (International Critics’ Week)
Ecumenical Jury
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury – It’s Only the End of the World by Xavier Dolan
Commendations:
I, Daniel Blake by Ken Loach
American Honey by Andrea Arnold
L’Œil d’or Jury
L’Œil d’or – Cinema Novo by Eryk Rocha
Special Mention – The Cinema Travelers by Shirley Abraham and Amit Madheshiya
Queer Palm Jury
Queer Palm Award – The Lives of Thérèse by Sébastien Lifshitz
Short Film Queer Palm – Gabber Lover by Anna Cazenave Cambet
Palm Dog Jury
Palm Dog Award – Nellie for Paterson
Grand Jury Prize – Jacques for In Bed with Victoria
Palm Dog Manitarian Award – Ken Loach for showcasing a three-legged dog named Shea in I, Daniel Blake
Prix François Chalais
François Chalais Prize – The Student by Kirill Serebrennikov
Vulcan Award of the Technical Artist
Vulcan Award – Ryu Seong-hie for The Handmaiden (art direction)
Cannes Soundtrack Award
Cliff Martinez for The Neon Demon
Special award[edit]
Honorary Palme d’Or – Jean-Pierre Léaud

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter

Speak Your Mind

*