Cannes Film Fest 2015: Tribute to Oscar-Winning Ingrid Bergman

The 68th Cannes Film Fest was held May 13 to 24, 2015.

Ingrid Bergman, poster of 2015 Cannes Film Fest

Joel and Ethan Coen were the Presidents of the Jury for the main competition the first time two people chaired. The Coen brothers each received a separate vote, joined by 7 other jurors.

French actor Lambert Wilson was the host for the opening and closing ceremonies.

The Palme d’Or was awarded to the French film Dheepan directed by Jacques Audiard.  Audiard said “To receive a prize from the Coen brothers is something pretty exceptional. I’m very touched.”

The poster featured Hollywood star, three-time Oscar winning Swedish actress Ingrid Bergman, photographed by David Seymour. It paid tribute to the contributions to films by Bergman, and who had served as the Jury President in 1973.  As part of the tribute to Bergman, the Swedish docu, Ingrid Bergman: In Her Own Words, was shown in the Cannes Classics section.

Standing Tall, directed by Emmanuelle Bercot, was the festival’s opening film. This was the second opening film in history to have been directed by a woman, after Diane Kurys’ A Man in Love, which had opened the 1987 Cannes Fest.

Ice and the Sky, directed by Luc Jacquet, was the festival’s closing film, dealing with the future of the planet.

French New Wave director Agnès Varda was presented with the honorary Palme d’Or at the festival’s closing ceremony. She is the first female filmmaker to ever receive the award.

The films competing for the Palme d’Or were announced at a press conference on 16 April 2015.  Two films were added to the main competition: Valley of Love, directed by Guillaume Nicloux, and Chronic, directed by Michel Franco.

IN COMPETITION:

Dheepan †
Jacques Audiard
France

The Measure of a Man
La Loi du marché
Stéphane Brizé
France
Marguerite & Julien
Marguerite et Julien
Valérie Donzelli
France

Chronic
Michel Franco
Mexico, United States

Tale of Tales
Il racconto dei racconti
Matteo Garrone
Italy, France, United Kingdom

Carol
Todd Haynes
UK, US

The Assassin
Hou Hsiao-hsien
Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, France

Mountains May Depart
Jia Zhangke
China, Japan, France

Our Little Sister
Hirokazu Koreeda
Japan

Macbeth
Justin Kurzel
UK, France, US

The Lobster
Yorgos Lanthimos
Greece, France, Ireland, Netherlands, UK

My King
Mon roi
Maïwenn
France

Mia Madre
Mia madre
Nanni Moretti
Italy

Son of Saul *
Saul fia
László Nemes
Hungary

Valley of Love
La Vallée de l’amour
Guillaume Nicloux
France

Youth
La giovinezza
Paolo Sorrentino
Italy, France, Switzerland, United Kingdom

Louder Than Bombs
Joachim Trier
Norway, France, Denmark, US

The Sea of Trees
Gus Van Sant
US

Sicario
Denis Villeneuve
US

UN CERAIN REGARD

Lamb, the first feature from Yared Zeleke, is the first Ethiopian film to be included in the Official Selection.

Sweet Red Bean Paste, directed by Naomi Kawase, was the opening of this sidebar.

Fly Away Solo *
Masaan
Neeraj Ghaywan
India

Rams †
Hrútar
Grímur Hákonarson
Iceland

Sweet Red Bean Paste
Naomi Kawase
Japan

Journey to the Shore
Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Japan

I Am a Soldier *
Je suis un soldat
Laurent Larivière
France, Belgium

The High Sun
Zvizdan
Dalibor Matanić
Croatia, Slovenia

Trap
Taklub
Brillante Mendoza
Philippines

The Other Side
The Other Side
Roberto Minervini
US, Italy
One Floor Below
Un etaj mai jos
Radu Muntean
Romania

The Shameless
Oh Seung-uk

South Korea
The Chosen Ones
Las elegidas
David Pablos
Mexico

Nahid *
Ida Panahandeh
Iran

The Treasure
Comoara
Corneliu Porumboiu
Romania

Alias Maria
Alias María
José Luis Rugeles Gracia
Colombia, Argentina, France

The Fourth Direction
Chauthi Koot
Gurvinder Singh
India

Madonna
Shin Su-won
South Korea
Cemetery of Splendour
รักที่ขอนแก่น Rak Ti Khon Kaen
Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Thailand

Disorder
Maryland
Alice Winocour
France

Lamb *
Yared Zeleke
Ethiopia, France, Germany, Norway

OUT OF COMPETITION

Mad Max: Fury Road
George Miller
Australia, United States

Standing Tall (opening film)
La Tête haute
Emmanuelle Bercot
France

Irrational Man
Irrational Man
Woody Allen
US

The Little Prince
The Little Prince
Mark Osborne
France

Inside Out
Pete Docter
US

Ice and the Sky (closing film)
La Glace et le ciel
Luc Jacquet
France

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS
Amy
Asif Kapadia
United Kingdom

Office *
오피스 Opiseu
Hong Won-chan
South Korea
Love
Love
Gaspar Noé
France

Special screenings
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production country
Macadam Stories
Asphalte
Samuel Benchetrit
France
Our House
Oka
Souleymane Cissé
Mali
Don’t Tell Me the Boy Was Mad
Une histoire de fou
Robert Guédiguian
France
Afterthought *
היורד למעלה Hayored lema’ala
Elad Keidan
Israel
A Tale of Love and Darkness *
סיפור על אהבה וחושך Sipur al ahava ve choshech
Natalie Portman
United States, Israel
Amnesia
Amnesia
Barbet Schroeder
Switzerland, France

Panama *
Panama
Pavle Vučković
Serbia

INTERNATIONAL CRITIC WEEK

The Anarchists, directed by Elie Wajeman, and Learn by Heart, directed by Mathieu Vadepied, were selected as the opening and closing films for the section.

Dégradé *
Arab and Tarzan
France, Qatar

Krisha *
Trey Edward Shults
US

Mediterranea *
Mediterranea
Jonas Carpignano
Italy, France, United States, Germany

Paulina †
La patota
Santiago Mitre
Argentina, Brazil, France

Sleeping Giant *
ing Giant
Andrew Cividino
Canada

Land and Shade *
La tierra y la sombra
César Augusto Acevedo
Colombia, France, Netherlands, Chile, Brazil

The Wakhan Front *
Ni le ciel ni la terre
Clément Cogitore
France, Belgium

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

The Anarchists
Les Anarchistes
Elie Wajeman
France

Learn by Heart *
La Vie en grand
Mathieu Vadepied
France

Coin Locker Girl *
Han Jun-hee
South Korea

Two Friends *
Les Deux Amis
Louis Garrel
France

DIRECTORS FORTNIGHT

In the Shadow of Women, directed by Philippe Garrel, and Dope, directed by Rick Famuyiwa were selected as the section’s opening and closing films.

In the Shadow of Women
L’Ombre des femmes
Philippe Garrel
France

My Golden Days
Trois souvenirs de ma jeunesse
Arnaud Desplechin
France

Arabian Nights
As 1001 Noites
Miguel Gomes
Portugal

A Perfect Day
Fernando León de Aranoa
Spain

Beyond My Grandfather Allende *
Marcia Tambutti Allende
Chile, Mexico

Cowboys *
Les Cowboys
Thomas Bidegain
France

Embrace of the Serpent †
El abrazo de la serpiente
Ciro Guerra
Colombia, Venezuela, Argentina

Fatima
Phillipe Faucon
France

Green Room
Green Room
Jeremy Saulnier
US
Much Loved
Nabil Ayouch
Morocco, France

Mustang *
Deniz Gamze Ergüven
France

Peace to Us in Our Dreams
Šarūnas Bartas
Lithuania, France, Russia

Songs My Brothers Taught Me *
Chloé Zhao
US

The Here After *
Efterskalv
Magnus von Horn
France, Poland, Sweden

The Brand New Testament
Le Tout Nouveau Testament
Jaco Van Dormael
Luxembourg, France, Belgium

Dope
Rick Famuyiwa
US

Special screenings

Yakuza Apocalypse: The Great War of the Underworld
Takashi Miike
Japan

ACID
ACID, an association of French and foreign film directors, demonstrates its support for nine films each year, seeking to provide support from filmmakers to other filmmakers.[

Cosmodrama
Philippe Fernandez
France

Raging Rose
Crache Coeur
Julia Kowalski

France, Poland
Gaz de France
Benoît Forgeard
France

De l’ombre il y a
De l’ombre il y a
Nathan Nicholovitch
France

I Am the People
Je suis le peuple
Anna Roussillon
France

Pauline
Pauline s’arrache
Emilie Brisavoine
France

The Grief of Others
The Grief of Others
Patrick Wang
United States

La Vanité
La Vanité
Lionel Baier
Switzerland, France

(Be)Longing
Volta à Terra
João Pedro Plácido
Portugal, Switzerland, France

CANNES CLASSICS
Greek-French film director Costa-Gavras (Z) was announced as guest of honor.

In tribute to recently deceased Portuguese filmmaker, Cannes Classics screened Manoel de Oliveira’s posthumous 1982 film Memories and Confessions, previously unseen outside Portugal.

Z (1969)
Costa-Gavras
France, Algeria
Citizen Kane (1941)
Orson Welles
US

The Lady from Shanghai (1947)
Orson Welles
US

The Third Man (1949)
Carol Reed
UK

More (1969)
Barbet Schroeder
West Germany, France, Luxembourg

Rocco and His Brothers (1960)
Rocco e i suoi fratelli
Luchino Visconti
Italy, France

Les Yeux brûlés (1986)
Laurent Roth
France

Elevator to the Gallows (1958)
Ascenseur pour l’échafaud
Louis Malle
France

Black Girl (1966)
La Noire de…
Ousmane Sembène
France, Senegal

Insiang (1976)
Lino Brocka
Philippines

Sur (1988)
Fernando Solanas
Argentina, France

The Story of the Last Chrysanthemums (1939)
Kenji Mizoguchi
Japan

Battles without Honor and Humanity (1973)
Kinji Fukasaku
Japan

The Round-Up (1965)
Szegénylegények
Miklós Jancsó
Hungary

Orderers (1974)
Michel Brault
Canada

Panic (1946)
Panique
Julien Duvivier
France

A Touch of Zen (1971)
King Hu
Taiwan

Welcome, or No Trespassing (1964)
Elem Klimov
Soviet Union

The Official Story (1985)
La historia oficial
Luis Puenzo
Argentina

Marius (1931)
Alexander Korda
France

DOCUMENTARIES

Hitchcock/Truffaut
Kent Jones
United States

Orson Welles: Shadows & Light[33]
Elisabeth Kapnist
France

Ingrid Bergman: In Her Own Words[34]
Jag är Ingrid
Stig Björkman
Sweden

Gerard Depardieu: Larger Than Life *
Depardieu grandeur nature
Richard Melloul
France

Steve McQueen: The Man & Le Mans
Gabriel Clarke and John McKenna
US

By Sidney Lumet
Nancy Buirski
US

Harold and Lillian: A Hollywood Love Story
Daniel Raim
US

The Golden Palm’s Legend *
La Légende de la Palme d’or
Alexis Veller
France

This Is Orson Welles
Clara Kuperberg and Julia Kuperberg
France

SEMBENE! *
Samba Gadjigo and Jason Silverman
US, Senegal

Tribute to Manoel de Oliveira

Memories and Confessions
Visita ou Memórias e Confissões
Manoel de Oliveira
Portugal

JURY: MAIN COMPETITION

Joel and Ethan Coen, American film directors (Presidents)
Rossy de Palma, Spanish actress
Sophie Marceau, French actress and film director
Sienna Miller, English actress
Rokia Traoré, Malian singer-songwriter and composer
Guillermo del Toro, Mexican film director
Xavier Dolan, Canadian film director and actor
Jake Gyllenhaal, American actor

JURY: UN CERTAIN REGARD
Isabella Rossellini, Italian-American actress (President)
Haifaa al-Mansour, Saudi Arabian film director
Nadine Labaki, Lebanese film director and actress
Panos H. Koutras, Greek film director
Tahar Rahim, French actor
Cinéfondation and short films[edit]
Abderrahmane Sissako, Mauritanian film director (President)[39][40]
Joana Hadjithomas, Lebanese film director
Rebecca Zlotowski, French film director
Cécile de France, Belgian actress
Daniel Olbrychski, Polish actor

JURY: CAMERA d’OR
Sabine Azéma, French actress (President)
Delphine Gleize, French film director
Melvil Poupaud, French actor
Claude Garnier, French cinematographer
Didier Huck, French Technicolor executive
Yann Gonzalez, French film director
Bernard Payen, French film critic and curator

INTERNATIONAL CRITICS WEEK
Ronit Elkabetz, Israeli actress and film director (President
Katell Quillévéré, French film director
Peter Suschitzky, English cinematographer
Andréa Picard, Canadian film curator and critic
Boyd van Hoeij, France-based Dutch film critic

L’Œil d’or
Rithy Panh, Franco-Cambodian documentary film director (President)
Nicolas Philibert, French documentarian
Irène Jacob, Franco-Swiss actress
Diana El Jeiroudi, Syrian documentary film producer
Scott Foundas, American film critic

Queer Palm
Desiree Akhavan, American-Iranian film director and actress (President)[46]
Ava Cahen, French journalist
Elli Mastorou, Belgian film journalist
Nadia Turincev, French film producer
Laëtitia Eïdo, French actress

AWARDS

In Competition
Palme d’Or – Dheepan by Jacques Audiard
Grand Prix – Son of Saul by László Nemes
Best Director – Hou Hsiao-hsien for The Assassin
Best Screenplay – Michel Franco for Chronic
Best Actress: Tie
Rooney Mara for Carol
Emmanuelle Bercot for Mon roi
Best Actor – Vincent Lindon for The Measure of a Man
Jury Prize – The Lobster by Yorgos Lanthimos
Un Certain Regard
Un Certain Regard Award – Rams by Grímur Hákonarson
Un Certain Regard Jury Prize – The High Sun by Dalibor Matanić
Un Certain Regard Award for Best Director – Kiyoshi Kurosawa for Journey to the Shore
Prix Un Certain Talent – The Treasure by Corneliu Porumboiu
Un Certain Regard Special Prize for Promising Future:
Nahid by Ida Panahandeh
Masaan by Neeraj Ghaywan
Cinéfondation
First Prize – Share by Pippa Bianco
Second Prize – Lost Queens by Ignacio Juricic Merillán
Third Prize – The Return of Erkin by Maria Guskova and Victor XX by Ian Garrido López
Golden Camera
Caméra d’Or – Land and Shade by César Augusto Acevedo
Short Films
Short Film Palme d’Or – Waves ’98 by Ely Dagher

IBTERNATIONAL CRITICS WEE
Nespresso Grand Prize – Paulina by Santiago Mitre
France 4 Visionary Award – Land and Shade by César Augusto Acevedo
SACD Award – Land and Shade by César Augusto Acevedo
Sony CineAlta Discovery Award for Short Film – Chickenpox by Fulvio Risuleo
Canal+ Award – Ramona by Andrei Crețulescu
Gan Foundation Support for Distribution Award – The Wakhan Front by Clément Cogitore

DIRECTORS FORTNIGHT
Art Cinema Award – Embrace of the Serpent by Ciro Guerra
SACD Prize – My Golden Days by Arnaud Desplechin
Europa Cinemas Label Award – Mustang by Deniz Gamze Ergüven
Illy Prize for Short Film – Rate Me by Fyzal Boulifa
Special Mention – The Exquisite Corpus by Peter Tscherkassky

FIPRESCI Prize
In Competition – Son of Saul by László Nemes
Un Certain Regard – Masaan by Neeraj Ghaywan
Parallel Sections – Paulina by Santiago Mitre (International Critics’ Week)
Ecumenical Jury
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury – Mia Madre by Nanni Moretti
Commendations:
The Measure of a Man by Stéphane Brizé
Trap by Brillante Mendoza
L’Œil d’or Jury
L’Œil d’or – Beyond My Grandfather Allende by Marcia Tambutti Allende
Special Mention – Ingrid Bergman: In Her Own Words by Stig Björkman
Queer Palm Jury
Queer Palm Award – Carol by Todd Haynes
Special Mention – The Lobster by Yorgos Lanthimos
Short Film Queer Palm – Lost Queens by Ignacio Juricic Merillán
Palm Dog Jury
Palm Dog Award – Lucky the Maltipoo for Arabian Nights
Grand Jury Prize – “Bob” from The Lobster
Palm Dog Manitarian award – I Am a Soldier
Prix François Chalais
François Chalais Prize – Son of Saul by László Nemes
Vulcan Award of the Technical Artist
Vulcan Award – Tamás Zányi for Son of Saul (sound design)
Cannes Soundtrack Award
Lim Giong for The Assassin
Special award[edit
Honorary Palme d’Or– Agnès Varda

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter

Speak Your Mind

*