New York Film Fest 2017: Amazon and Netflix Dominate the LineUp

The New York Film Fest has announced the full list of films.

The roster shows how streaming services have become major players in the film industry, with all three of the previously announced gala screenings — Richard Linklater’s “Last Flag Flying,” Todd Haynes “Wonderstruck” and Woody Allen’s “Wonder Wheel” — distributed by Amazon.

Two more selections — Noah Baumbach’s ensemble comedy “The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)” and Dee Rees’ period drama “Mudbound” come from Netflix.

Also among the the 25 titles on the lineup are festival-circuit favorites including Robin Campillo’s AIDS drama “BPM,” Luca Guadagnino’s romance “Call Me by Your Name” and Sean Baker’s childhood drama “The Florida Project.”

In more recent years, the NYFF included more accessible studio fate.

A slot in the fest often serves as a launch pad for a run at awards season.

One-fifth of NYFF’s 55th annual main slate is coming from Amazon and Netflix.

Last year’s opener, Ava DuVernay’s “13th,” was also a Netflix title.

Thus, streaming services continue to make major inroads in the film industry, betting heavily on the kind of mid-budget comedies and dramas that studios have largely abandoned in favor of tentpoles.

Last year the bet paid off with Amazon winning three Oscars for “Manchester by the Sea” (also in last year’s NYFF) and “The Salesman. ”

Netflix won its first Oscar Award for documentary short “The White Helmets.”

The 55th annual New York Film Festival runs September 28-October 15.

The full 2017 main slate follows.

NEW YORK FILM FESTIVAL 2017 MAIN SLATE

OPENING NIGHT
Last Flag Flying
Dir. Richard Linklater

CENTERPIECE
Wonderstruck
Dir. Todd Haynes

CLOSING NIGHT
Wonder Wheel
Dir. Woody Allen

Before We Vanish
Dir. Kiyoshi Kurosawa

BPM (Beats Per Minute)/120 battements par minute
Dir. Robin Campillo

Bright Sunshine In/Un beau soleil intérieur
Dir. Claire Denis

Call Me by Your Name
Dir. Luca Guadagnino

The Day After
Dir. Hong Sang-soo

Faces Places/Visages villages
Dir. Agnès Varda & JR

Félicité
Dir. Alain Gomis

The Florida Project
Dir. Sean Baker

Ismael’s Ghosts/Les fantômes d’Ismaël
Dir. Arnaud Desplechin

Lady Bird
Dir. Greta Gerwig

Lover for a Day/L’Amant d’un jour
Dir. Philippe Garrel

The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)
Dir. Noah Baumbach

Mrs. Hyde/Madame Hyde
Dir. Serge Bozon

Mudbound
Dir. Dee Rees

On the Beach at Night Alone
Dir. Hong Sang-soo

The Other Side of Hope/Toivon tuolla puolen
Dir. Aki Kaurismäki

The Rider
Dir. Chloé Zhao

Spoor/Pokot
Dir. Agnieszka Holland, in cooperation with Kasia Adamik

The Square
Dir. Ruben Östlund

Thelma
Dir. Joachim Trier

Western
Dir. Valeska Grisebach

Zama
Dir. Lucrecia Martel

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter

Speak Your Mind

*